Jazz vs Zong. Choosing between Jazz and Zong can be difficult because both networks offer 4G internet, calling packages, eSIM services and 5G connectivity. However, the better option depends on your location, budget, internet usage and mobile phone.
Jazz is a strong choice for users who want broad coverage and a well-rounded mobile experience. Zong is a strong alternative for users who prioritise download speed, reliable connectivity and affordable data bundles. Neither network is the best choice for everyone.
In this guide, I will compare Jazz vs Zong in Pakistan, including SIM prices, internet packages, 4G speed, 5G coverage, eSIM charges, network users and call quality.
Jazz vs Zong: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Jazz | Zong |
|---|---|---|
| Network coverage | Strong nationwide presence | Strong coverage in many cities |
| 4G download speed | 17.6 Mbps in Opensignal’s Feb 2026 report | 18.2 Mbps in the same report |
| 4G upload speed | 6.4 Mbps | 7.1 Mbps |
| 5G availability | Commercially launched; expanding | Commercially launched; expanding |
| eSIM charges | Rs. 2,000 on current official eSIM page | Rs. 1,500 on current official eSIM page |
| SIM price | Starts from Rs. 350, depending on number | Rs. 300 for a new SIM |
| Internet packages | Daily, weekly, monthly and specialised bundles | Daily, weekly, monthly and specialised bundles |
| Best for | Broad coverage and an all-round experience | Data users and strong download/upload performance |
Speed figures are from Opensignal’s February 2026 report, based on data collected from October 1 to December 29, 2025. SIM and eSIM prices are taken from the operators’ official pages and may change.
1. Jazz vs Zong Internet Speed
Internet speed is one of the most important factors when selecting a mobile network. A faster connection can improve video streaming, downloads, online gaming, video calls and everyday browsing.
According to Opensignal’s February 2026 Mobile Network Experience Report, Zong recorded a slightly higher average download speed than Jazz.
| Speed Metric | Jazz | Zong |
|---|---|---|
| Download speed | 17.6 Mbps | 18.2 Mbps |
| Upload speed | 6.4 Mbps | 7.1 Mbps |
| Video experience score | 46.5/100 | 46.2/100 |
Which is faster?
Zong had the edge in average download and upload speeds in this report. Jazz and Zong were effectively joint leaders in video experience, with scores that were very close.
These figures represent observed network experience across users, not the maximum speed available on every connection. Your actual results will depend on signal strength, congestion, your phone, indoor coverage and the network technology available at your location.

2. Jazz vs Zong 4G Coverage
Coverage matters as much as speed. A fast network is not useful if the signal is weak inside your home, office or college. Jazz and Zong both have extensive 4G networks across Pakistan, but their performance can vary by city and neighborhood.
In Opensignal’s February 2026 report:
- Jazz Coverage Experience: 7.0 out of 10.
- Zong Coverage Experience: 5.9 out of 10.
- Jazz Time on 4G: 94.2%.
- Zong Time on 4G: 89.9%.
Coverage Experience measures the geographical reach of the network in places people live, work and travel. Time on 4G measures how much time users with compatible 4G connections spent connected to 4G. These are different measurements, but both provide useful context.
Based on these results, Jazz had the advantage in Coverage Experience and Time on 4G in this particular report. However, local results can differ.
Tip: Before switching networks, ask people in your street or workplace which SIM performs better. A prepaid SIM test is more useful for your decision than a national average alone.
3. Jazz vs Zong 5G Coverage in Pakistan
Both Jazz and Zong commercially launched 5G services in Pakistan in March 2026. Their networks are being expanded in stages, so 5G is not available everywhere yet.
Jazz 5G
Jazz announced that its 5G network reached 1,000 live sites in August 2026, with coverage across 10 cities, including Islamabad, Rawalpindi, Lahore, Karachi, Peshawar, Quetta, Multan, Faisalabad, Sialkot and Gujranwala.
Jazz has also announced plans to expand its network further. Check its official coverage information before assuming that 5G is available at your address.
Zong 5G
Zong has also launched commercial 5G and provides an official 5G coverage map. Its coverage page currently reports 760 active 5G sites.
Coverage continues to change as new sites are activated. Check the official map to confirm whether your city and neighbourhood are covered.
Which network is better for 5G?
There is no universal winner for every location. Compare the live coverage maps, confirm your phone supports the network’s compatible 5G bands, and test the connection where you regularly use mobile data.
You generally do not need a separate 5G package simply because you connect to 5G, but the operator’s current terms should be checked. A compatible phone and network coverage are essential.
4. Jazz vs Zong SIM Price
If you want a new SIM, the upfront cost is another factor to compare.
| SIM Type | Jazz | Zong |
|---|---|---|
| New prepaid SIM | From Rs. 350 | Rs. 300 |
| Data SIM | Rs. 350 | Rs. 300 |
| eSIM | Rs. 2,000 on the official eSIM page | Rs. 1,500 |
Jazz’s SIM ordering page lists standard SIM prices starting from Rs. 350, while Zong lists Rs. 300 for a new prepaid SIM. The final amount may vary by number selection, retailer and applicable terms.
Sources: Jazz SIM ordering, Zong SIM prices.
If you only want to test network quality, start with a standard prepaid SIM rather than paying for an eSIM or buying a new device.
5. Jazz vs Zong eSIM: Which Is Better?
An eSIM is a digital SIM profile that lets you activate a mobile number on a compatible phone without inserting a physical SIM card.
Both Jazz and Zong support eSIM activation for eligible devices.
Jazz eSIM
Jazz’s official eSIM page lists charges of Rs. 2,000, excluding standard number charges. To activate it, you generally need to visit a Jazz Experience Centre, franchise or eligible retailer, complete biometric verification and scan the QR code provided.
Zong eSIM
Zong’s official page lists eSIM charges of Rs. 1,500 at Zong Customer Service Centres. The process includes biometric verification and scanning an eSIM QR code on a compatible phone.
Which eSIM is cheaper?
Based on the currently listed charges, Zong’s eSIM costs Rs. 500 less than Jazz’s. Confirm the latest charges and any number-related fees before visiting a service centre.
Remember that eSIM availability does not guarantee better internet speed. Network performance still depends on the operator, coverage, phone and network congestion.
6. Jazz vs Zong Packages: Which Is Cheaper?
Both operators offer daily, weekly and monthly packages for calls, SMS and internet. However, comparing one package from each network is not enough to decide which operator is cheaper.
You should compare bundles with similar data allowances, validity periods, call minutes and restrictions.
Examples of Zong’s listed packages
Zong’s official prepaid page currently lists several offers, including:
| Package | Included Resources | Listed Price |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly Mega Data Offer | 100GB internet | Rs. 370 |
| Weekly Pro | 40GB internet, 250 off-net minutes and 5,000 Zong minutes | Rs. 670 |
| Monthly 5GB Internet SIM | 5GB internet | Rs. 800 |
| Monthly 40GB Internet SIM | 40GB, including time-restricted data | Rs. 940 |
Some data packages have time restrictions, and internet SIM offers may differ from ordinary mobile SIM bundles. Read the offer conditions before subscribing.
Examples of Jazz’s listed packages
Jazz provides separate official sections for prepaid data, social bundles, weekly offers and monthly all-in-one packages. Its offers and prices can change, so check the live package listing rather than relying on old screenshots or third-party articles.
Which network has cheaper packages?
Zong’s listed 100GB weekly data offer at Rs. 370 may appeal to heavy data users, but it should not be compared directly with a Jazz package that has a different validity period, data limit or usage restriction.
For a fair comparison, select the same type of package on both networks:
- Daily internet: Compare the total data allowance and price.
- Weekly internet: Check whether all data is available throughout the day.
- Monthly internet: Compare total data, validity and any night-only quota.
- All-in-one packages: Compare on-net minutes, off-net minutes, SMS and internet.
- Social bundles: Check which apps are included and whether other internet usage is charged separately.
There is no single cheapest network for every type of package. The best-value option depends on how you use your SIM.
7. Jazz vs Zong: Number of Users in Pakistan
Jazz is Pakistan’s largest mobile operator by subscriber market share, while Zong is the second-largest.
PTA subscriber data reported for May 2026 showed that Jazz held approximately 36.42% of the country’s mobile subscriber market and Zong held approximately 26.62%. Pakistan had more than 206 million mobile subscriptions at the end of May 2026.
Using those figures, the approximate subscriber counts were:
| Network | Market Share | Approximate Subscribers |
|---|---|---|
| Jazz | 36.42% | About 75 million |
| Zong | 26.62% | About 55 million |
These are rounded estimates calculated from the reported market shares and total subscriber base, not an exact current count for October 2026. Subscriber totals can include multiple SIMs owned by the same person, so they do not represent unique individual users.
Jazz’s larger subscriber base does not automatically mean its internet will be faster in every location. Network capacity, spectrum, tower density and local congestion all affect performance.
8. Jazz vs Zong for Calls and SMS
If you mainly use your SIM for calls and messages, compare voice quality and the number of minutes included in each package.
Jazz offers a wide range of call and all-in-one bundles. Zong also provides daily, weekly and monthly voice packages, including bundles with on-net and off-net minutes.
On-net minutes are for calls within the same network, while off-net minutes cover calls to other mobile networks under the offer’s terms.
To choose between them:
- Select Jazz if its voice signal is more reliable in the places where you make calls.
- Select Zong if its call packages better match your monthly usage and budget.
- Compare off-net minutes if you frequently call people using other networks.
- Test indoor call quality before moving your primary number.
Package prices and included minutes change regularly, so confirm the current offer on the operator’s official website.
9. Jazz vs Zong for Students, Gaming and Streaming
The best SIM can differ depending on your daily activities.
For students
Compare affordable weekly and monthly data packages, hotspot availability and coverage at your college or university. Zong may offer attractive data-only bundles, while Jazz may be preferable where its signal is stronger.
For online gaming
Look at latency, connection stability and packet loss, not only download speed. A lower-latency connection is generally more responsive, but the result depends on the game server and your location.
For YouTube and video streaming
Both networks can support video streaming when the signal and available speed are adequate. The February 2026 Opensignal report gave Jazz a video experience score of 46.5 and Zong 46.2, indicating very similar results.
For uploading videos and files
Zong recorded a higher average upload speed in the same Opensignal report. However, local network congestion and signal strength may change the result you experience.
10. Jazz vs Zong: Pros and Cons
Jazz advantages
- Strong Coverage Experience score in Opensignal’s February 2026 report.
- High 4G availability in that report.
- A broad selection of prepaid and postpaid services.
- Commercial 5G availability with ongoing expansion.
- eSIM support for compatible devices.
Jazz disadvantages
- Its listed eSIM charge is higher than Zong’s.
- Download speed was slightly lower than Zong’s in the February 2026 Opensignal report.
- Network performance can vary by location, especially indoors.
Zong advantages
- Slightly higher average download speed in the February 2026 Opensignal report.
- Higher average upload speed in the same report.
- A range of data-only and all-in-one packages.
- Lower listed eSIM charges than Jazz.
- Commercial 5G services with an official coverage map.
Zong disadvantages
- Its Coverage Experience score was lower than Jazz’s in the February 2026 report.
- Time on 4G was lower than Jazz’s in that report.
- 5G availability still depends on the location and compatible device.
Final Verdict: Jazz or Zong?
There is no single winner for every user in Pakistan.
Choose Jazz if its coverage is stronger at your home, workplace and usual travel locations. Its results in Opensignal’s February 2026 report show an advantage in Coverage Experience and Time on 4G.
Choose Zong if you want to compare data bundles carefully and your local tests confirm good performance. It recorded slightly higher average download and upload speeds in the same report, and its listed eSIM charge is lower.
Before making a final decision, compare the live packages, check the official 5G coverage maps and test both networks in the places where you use your phone most often.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jazz better than Zong in Pakistan?
Jazz is a strong choice for users who prioritise broad coverage, while Zong is competitive for download speed, upload speed and data packages. The better option depends on your area and usage.
Which is faster, Jazz or Zong?
In Opensignal’s February 2026 report, Zong recorded an average download speed of 18.2 Mbps, compared with Jazz at 17.6 Mbps. Actual speeds vary by location, device and network load.
Which SIM is cheaper, Jazz or Zong?
Zong lists a new prepaid SIM at Rs. 300, while Jazz lists prices starting from Rs. 350. Package costs vary by data allowance, validity and included resources.
Which network has better 4G coverage?
Jazz scored higher than Zong in Coverage Experience and Time on 4G in Opensignal’s February 2026 report. However, coverage can differ between neighbourhoods, buildings and rural areas.
Do Jazz and Zong both support 5G?
Yes. Both operators commercially launched 5G services in March 2026. Availability is being expanded in stages, so check the operator’s official coverage map before purchasing a 5G phone specifically for local use.
Which eSIM is cheaper, Jazz or Zong?
Jazz lists its eSIM charge at Rs. 2,000, while Zong lists Rs. 1,500. Confirm the latest charges and any additional fees with the operator.
Which network has more subscribers?
Jazz is the larger operator. Reported May 2026 market shares imply approximately 75 million Jazz subscriptions and 55 million Zong subscriptions. These are rounded estimates, not unique-user counts.
Can I use my existing SIM for 5G?
A compatible 4G SIM may work on 5G, depending on the operator’s requirements. You also need a compatible 5G phone and active coverage in your area. Check the latest instructions from Jazz or Zong before upgrading.
Join The 5G Community
Get exclusive updates, device reviews, and expert insights directly from Pakistan’s 5G ecosystem.



